It comes down to power.
[…] (Against the law for me but these are extenuating times).”
The context of Sharpe’s email was a response to an email from a school employee expressing disappointment about being passed over for a promotion.
“I am so sorry that you experienced this but I am not surprised,” Sharpe wrote. “Hang in there. The adm is burning bridges and at some point soon, I expect they will burn the last one and we will be free of this tyranny.”
The particular law Sharpe was intending to break is NCGS § 132-3, which states, “No public official may destroy, sell, loan, or otherwise dispose of any public record,” except in limited circumstances spelled out by statute and with the consent of the state Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.